• Search

Privacy Statement ALAMA EMA Study App

Version March 2018

In this privacy statement you will find information about the way we will handle your personal data you enter when using the ALAMA Nightlife EMA Study app (referred to as: “the App”). Your personal data will be processed by the Trimbos Institute, the Netherlands Institute of Mental Health and Addiction, located on the Da Costakade 45 (3521 VS) in Utrecht, the Netherlands, phone number +31 30 297 1100, email: info@trimbos.nl (referred to as: “Trimbos”).

If you have any questions regarding the way Trimbos handles your personal data, if you want to enforce the rights that you have on the grounds of GDPR (described below), or if you want to file a complaint about the use of your personal data after reading this privacy statement please contact Ruben van Beek by sending an email to rbeek@trimbos.nl. If you are not satisfied aabout the way Trimbos handles your complaint or you would rather not file your complaint at Trimbos you can file your complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Authority for Personal data).

This privacy statement contains the following information:

  1. What is the app for?
  2. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
  3. What kind of personal data is being collected by us?
  4. What is the goal and on what grounds are your personal data processed?
  5. Do we collect data of children younger than 16 years old?
  6. How long will we store your data?
  7. With whom will we share your data?
  8. How do we protect your data?
  9. What are your rights?
  10. Updates

What is the App for?

For the European ALAMA nightlife study we want to learn more about (young) adults while they are going out and the weeks prior and after they go out. By using the App to send you questions about your nightlife behaviour while you are going out.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Trimbos is responsible for the processing of your personal data and will handle your data with utmost care. We will adhere to the privacy regulations that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) addresses or any other laws and regulations that may apply.

What kind of personal data is being collected by us?

In the App we will not store any personal data that can be traced to you. You will receive an login account and password for the App by Trimbos. The login account can only be matched to the personal data you have entered in the online screener by researchers from the ALAMA project at Trimbos. The data from the App is not traceable to you or any of your personal data without the data at the Trimbos.

In the App we collect data, such as answers on questions pertaining your mood, sleep, alcohol use, drug use, concentration, daily functioning, memory, the consequences of substance use and you social and physical environment. Your alcohol use and drug use are considered special personal data. Lastly we are store data about the way you use the app (for instance the time you fill in a survey).

The answers to your questions in the App are stored on a server only accessible to researchers from the ALAMA project at Trimbos. If you are offline when you complete a survey, the answers will be stored on your smartphone, the answers will be sent to our server when you go online.

What is the goal and on what grounds are your personal data processed?

We consider your data concerning alcohol use and drug use as sensitive and special personal data.

The personal data that you share with us will only be used for research purposes: to research how (young) adults spend their night out and what the weeks prior and after going out look like. The results will also be used to improve the App if necessary. Your personal data will not be used for any other purposes.

The grounds on which we process your personal data is your consent. At any time you can withdraw your consent, by sending us an email. We will delete any and all of the (personal) data we have gathered. We will do so within four weeks. If you withdraw your consent and we remove your personal data, unfortunately you can no longer use the App or login to the App.

Do we collect data of children younger than 16 years old?

No. The App is not meant for children younger than 16 years old. If you fill in a date of birth which indicates that you are younger than 16 years old, you cannot use the App.

Unfortunately we cannot check if someone is lying about their age, it is possible that we will gather data from someone who is under 16 years old. If you believe that this may be the case, please contact us so we can remove that data.

How long will we store your data?

We will store your personal data for a maximum of four weeks if you indicated that you do not want to participate in our study.

We will store the data you enter into the app for ten years for scientific purposes. This data will not include any data that will allow anyone to trace the data back to any individual.

With whom will we share your data?

We will store your data at our ICT-service provider, who will process your data under our responsibility. The data is stored within the European Union. With this ICT-service provider we have made arrangements (processing agreement) in which a minimal level of security and confidentiality that you can expect from us has been ensured.

Your data will not be distributed to third parties, unless Trimbos is required to do so on the grounds of applicable laws or regulations, for instance from the police or criminal investigation.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken adequate technical and organisational precautions to ensure protection from the loss, misuse or unauthorized access by third parties. The data are stored on a secure server, only researchers working on the ALAMA nightlife project at Trimbos will have access to the data. Furthermore, we have obligated our ICT-service provider to take adequate technical and organisational precautions as well.

What are your rights?

Not only can you at any point decide to withdraw your consent as described above, you also have

  1. The right to inspect your personal data and to receive a copy of them.
  2. The right to rectify your personal data if they are not correct or incomplete.
  3. The right to object the processing – in certain cases – the right to limit the use of your personal data.
  4. In certain cases: the right to have your personal data removes, for instance when you withdraw your consent.
  5. The right to obtain your personal data in a structured, acceptable, and mechanically readable format which you can hand over to a third party.

For more information: please refer to articles 15 through 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can exert your rights by contacting the contact person mentioned above.

Please take note that the removal of your personal data will mean that you can no longer use the App.

Updates

The App is in development. We preserve the right to modify this privacy statement based on modifications that we make to our app. We will send you a message to unsure that you aware of any changes we make to the privacy statement. At the top of the privacy statement we will list the changes in respect to the last version of the privacy statement. We advise you to read the new version and contact use if you have any questions. The new privacy statement applies from the moment we have uploaded it.

This site uses cookies. Would you like more information? Read our statement. Hide message.